Search

Board Meetings

Meeting June 10, 2014

JUNE 10, 2014 — TWENTYFOURTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, June 10, 2014 at 10:20 a.m.  Board members present were Clausen, Smith, and Tripp; Monson and Boykin were absent.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrator, Dennis Butler, Finance/Operations Controller, Patrick “P.J.” Jennings, County Attorney and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The meeting was called to order.   Motion by Tripp second by Smith to approve the minutes of the 06/03/2014 Board meeting.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.  

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to approve the County’s claims totaling $734,137.73.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were twenty-seven (27) provisional ballots of which twenty-seven (27) were accepted and added to the Tally, and one hundred fifty-eight (158) after-election absentee ballots, of which fifty-seven (57) were timely postmarked and added to the Tally.

Attorney General-Democrat

Tom Miller Received one thousand seven hundred ninety-five (1795) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred ninety-five (1795) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred ninety-eight (1798) votes

Attorney General-Republican

Candidate Total Zero (0) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred fifty (150) votes

TOTAL  One hundred fifty (150) votes

Auditor of State-Democrat

Jonathan Neiderbach Received one thousand six hundred forty-seven (1647) votes

Candidate Total One thousand six hundred forty-seven (1647) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL     One thousand six hundred fifty-one (1651) votes

Auditor of State-Republican

Mary Mosiman Received three thousand nine hundred sixty (3960) votes

Candidate Total Three thousand nine hundred sixty (3960) votes

SCATTERING Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL   Three thousand nine hundred seventy-four (3974) votes

Governor-Democrat

Jack Hatch Received one thousand seven hundred thirty-five (1735) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred thirty-five (1735) votes

SCATTERING Twenty-four (24) votes

TOTAL   One thousand seven hundred fifty-nine (1759) votes

Governor-Republican

Terry E. Branstad Received four thousand five hundred seventy-five (4575) votes

Tom Hoefling Received one thousand twelve (1012) votes

Candidate Total Five thousand five hundred eighty-seven (5587) votes

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Five thousand five hundred eighty-nine (5589) votes

Secretary of Agriculture-Democrat

Sherrie Taha Received one thousand six hundred forty (1640) votes

Candidate Total One thousand six hundred forty (1640) votes

SCATTERING  Eight (8) votes

TOTAL  One thousand six hundred forty-eight (1648) votes  

Secretary of Agriculture-Republican

Bill Northey Received four thousand two hundred sixty-eight (4268) votes

Candidate Total Four thousand two hundred sixty-eight (4268) votes

SCATTERING  Seven (7) votes

TOTAL  Four thousand two hundred seventy-five (4275) votes

Secretary of State-Democrat

Brad Anderson Received one thousand seven hundred thirty-one (1731) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred thirty-one (1731) votes

SCATTERING  Five (5) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred thirty-six (1736) votes

Secretary of State-Republican

Paul D. Pate Received four thousand forty-nine (4049) votes

Candidate Total Four thousand forty-nine (4049) votes

SCATTERING  Sixteen (16) votes

TOTAL  Four thousand sixty-five (4065) votes       

State Representative District 005-Democrat

Norma Scheelhaase – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Francis Thicke – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Candidate Total Two (2) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) vote

TOTAL  Three (3) votes  

State Representative District 005-Republican

Chuck Soderberg Received three hundred thirty-six (336) votes

Candidate Total Three hundred thirty-six (336) votes

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Three hundred thirty-eight (338) votes

State Representative District 006-Democrat

Roger Caudron – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Dennis Cohoon – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Mike Goodwin – Write-in Received two (2) votes

Ron Jorgensen – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Patrick McKinley – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Mark Olsen – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Jimmy Ringler – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Mike O. Simoni – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Todd Tripp – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Candidate Total Ten (10) votes

SCATTERING  Seven (7) votes

TOTAL  Seventeen (17) votes

State Representative District 006-Republican

Ron Jorgensen Received one thousand eight hundred eighty-one (1881) votes

Candidate Total One thousand eight hundred eighty-one (1881) votes

SCATTERING  Twelve (12) votes

TOTAL  One thousand eight hundred ninety-three (1893) votes       

State Representative District 013-Democrat

Chris Hall Received five hundred six (506) votes

Candidate Total Five hundred six (506) votes

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Five hundred eight (508) votes  

State Representative District 013-Republican

Nick Noyes Received nine hundred sixty-eight (968) votes

Candidate Total Nine hundred sixty-eight (968) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  Nine hundred seventy-one (971) votes

State Representative District 014-Democrat

David Dawson Received five hundred thirty (530) votes

Candidate Total Five hundred thirty (530) votes

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Five hundred thirty-two (532) votes

State Representative District 014-Republican

Jay L Dorschner – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Travis McDermot – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Dick Schrad – Write-in Received two (2) votes

Tyler Tiggs – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Candidate Total Five (5) votes

SCATTERING  Eleven (11) votes

TOTAL  Sixteen (16) votes

State Representative District 017-Democrat

Kenneth Mertes Received forty-three (43) votes

Candidate Total Forty-three (43) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Forty-three (43) votes  

State Representative District 017-Republican

Matt W. Windschitl Received two hundred fifty-six (256) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred fifty-six (256) votes

SCATTERING  One (1) vote

TOTAL  Two hundred fifty-seven (257) votes

State Senator District 03-Democrat

Carolyn Goodwin – Write-in Received three (3) votes

Tom Latham – Write-in Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total Six (6) votes

SCATTERING  Twenty-eight (28) votes

TOTAL  Thirty-four (34) votes  

State Senator District 03-Republican

Bill Anderson Received two thousand one hundred twenty-four (2124) votes

Candidate Total Two thousand one hundred twenty-four (2124) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL  Two thousand one hundred twenty-eight (2128) votes       

United States Senator-Democrat

Bruce Braley Received one thousand seven hundred seventy-eight (1778) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred seventy-eight (1778) votes

SCATTERING  Twenty-five (25) votes

TOTAL  One thousand eight hundred three (1803) votes

United States Senator-Republican

Sam Clovis Received three thousand eight hundred forty-five (3845) votes

Joni Ernst Received one thousand fourteen (1014) votes

Mark Jacobs Received six hundred ninety (690) votes

Scott Schaben Received thirty-six (36) votes

Matt Whitaker Received one hundred fifteen (115) votes

Candidate Total Five thousand seven hundred  (5700) votes

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Five thousand seven hundred two (5702) votes

Board of Supervisors District 2-Democrat

George W. Boykin Received one thousand five hundred thirty-five (1535) votes

Candidate Total One thousand five hundred thirty-five (1535) votes

SCATTERING  Fifty (50) votes

TOTAL  One thousand five hundred eighty-five (1585) votes

Board of Supervisors District 2-Republican

Jeremy Taylor Received four thousand five hundred ninety-eight (4598) votes

Candidate Total Four thousand five hundred ninety-eight (4598) votes

SCATTERING  Nineteen (19) votes

TOTAL  Four thousand six hundred seventeen (4617) votes       

Board of Supervisors District 4-Democrat

John DiBerardino Received five hundred fifty-three (553) votes

Alex Watters Received one thousand two hundred eighteen (1218) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred seventy-one (1771) votes

SCATTERING  Six (6) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred seventy-seven (1777) votes

Board of Supervisors District 4-Republican

David Tripp Received one thousand two hundred eighty-four (1284) votes

Matthew A. Ung Received three thousand eight hundred eighty-two (3882) votes

Candidate Total Five thousand one hundred sixty-six (5166) votes

SCATTERING  Twelve (12) votes

TOTAL  Five thousand one hundred seventy-eight (5178) votes

County Attorney-Democrat

Patrick PJ Jennings Received one thousand seven hundred thirty-eight (1738) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred thirty-eight (1738) votes

SCATTERING  Sixteen (16) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred fifty-four (1754) votes

County Attorney-Republican

Patrick PJ Jennings – Write-in Received twelve (12) votes

James Loomis – Write-in Received twenty-four (24) votes

Candidate Total Thirty-six (36) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred six (106) votes

TOTAL  One hundred forty-two (142) votes       

County Treasurer-Democrat

Michael Clayton – Write-in Received nine (9) votes

Katie Colling – Write-in Received nine (9) votes

Pat Gill – Write-in Received seven (7) votes Candidate

Total Twenty-five (25) votes SCATTERING  Sixty-seven (67) votes

TOTAL  Ninety-two (92) votes

County Treasurer-Republican

Michael R. Clayton Received four thousand three hundred ninety-five (4395) votes

Candidate Total Four thousand three hundred ninety-five (4395) votes

SCATTERING  Ten (10) votes

TOTAL  Four thousand four hundred five (4405) votes     

State Senator District 07-Democrat

Jim France Received five hundred ninety-nine (599) votes

Maria Rundquist Received four hundred eighty-three (483) votes

Candidate Total One thousand eighty-two (1082) votes

SCATTERING  Three (3) votes

TOTAL  One thousand eighty-five (1085) votes

State Senator District 07-Republican

Rick Bertrand Received two thousand one hundred seventeen (2117) votes

Candidate Total Two thousand one hundred seventeen (2117) votes

SCATTERING  Eighteen (18) votes

TOTAL  Two thousand one hundred thirty-five (2135) votes

State Senator District 09-Democrat

Kay Ping – Write-in Received one (1) vote

Candidate Total  One (1) vote

SCATTERING  Two (2) votes

TOTAL  Three (3) votes  

State Senator District 09-Republican

Jason Schultz Received two hundred eighty-seven (287) votes

Candidate Total Two hundred eighty-seven (287) votes

SCATTERING  Zero (0) votes

TOTAL  Two hundred eighty-seven (287) votes       

Treasurer of State-Democrat

Michael L. Fitzgerald Received one thousand seven hundred sixty-two (1762) votes

Candidate Total One thousand seven hundred sixty-two (1762) votes

SCATTERING  Four (4) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred sixty-six (1766) votes       

Treasurer of State-Republican

Candidate Total  Zero (0) votes

SCATTERING  One hundred sixty-four (164) votes

TOTAL  One hundred sixty-four (164) votes

United States Representative District 4-Democrat

Jim Mowrer Received one thousand six hundred ninety-seven (1697) votes

Candidate Total One thousand six hundred ninety-seven (1697) votes

SCATTERING  Twelve (12) votes

TOTAL  One thousand seven hundred nine (1709) votes       

United States Representative District 4-Republican

Steve King Received five thousand one hundred thirty-eight (5138) votes

Candidate Total Five thousand one hundred thirty-eight (5138) votes

SCATTERING  Sixty-two (62) votes

TOTAL  Five thousand two hundred  (5200) votes

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to receive for signatures the Canvass of the 2014 Primary Election.  Carried 3-0. 

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to approve the separation of Zachary Lux, Service Officer, Veteran Affairs Dept., effective 06/17/14. Resignation.; the separation of Scott Blakely, Equipment Operator, Secondary Roads Dept., effective 06/30/14.  Retirement.; the separation of Anna Kounas, Senior Clark-Tax, County Treasurer Dept., effective 07/07/14.  Retirement.; and the separation of Caroline Tompkins, Safety/Risk Coordinator, Human Resources Dept., effective 06/06/14.  Other.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign an “Authorization to Initiate Hiring Process” for Senior Clerk-Tax, County Treasurer Dept., AFSCME Courthouse Contract Grade 4:  $16.12/hour or per Contract Language and Service Officer, Veteran Affairs Dept., Wage Plan:  $17.76/hour. Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign change order #2 for Tri-View location.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution setting the public hearing and sale date for parcel #350745, 201 Paxton St., Sioux City.  Carried 3-0.

RESOLTION #12,008

NOTICE OF PROPERTY SALE

WHEREAS Woodbury County, Iowa was the owner under a tax deed of a certain parcel of real estate described as:

E 1/2 Lot Twelve (12) Block Nine (9) Miller Addition, City of Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa

(201 Paxton Street)

NOW THEREFORE,

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa as follows:

1.  That a public hearing on the aforesaid proposal shall be held on the 24th  Day of June, 2014 at 10:15 o’clock a.m. in the meeting room of the Board of Supervisors on the first floor of the Woodbury County Courthouse.      

2.  That said Board proposes to sell the said parcel of real estate at a public auction to be held on the 24th  Day of June, 2014,  immediately following the closing of the public hearing.      

3.  That said Board proposes to sell the said real estate to the highest bidder at or above a total minimum bid of $393.00 plus recording fees.

Dated this 10th  Day of June, 2014.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Copy filed.

There was a discussion of the Orton Slough Drainage Ditch meeting with the County Engineer.

A public hearing was held at 10:15 a.m. for the sale of property parcel #513240 (905 W. 5th St.).

Then the Chairperson called on anyone wishing to be heard.

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to close the public hearing.  Carried 3-0.

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution for the sale of this parcel to Robert Cuthbert (2619 Jennings St., Sioux City), for real estate parcel #513240 (905 W. 5th St.) for $727.00 plus recording fees.  Carried 3-0.

RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA

RESOLUTION #12,009

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, that the offer at public auction of:

By   Robert Cuthbert        in the sum of          Seven Hundred Twenty-Seven Dollars & 00/100 ($727.00)-----------------------------------------------------dollars.

For the following described real estate, To Wit:             

Parcel #513240

Ex W 90 Ft Lots 1-3 Block 16 and a tri tract between W line of street and E of Lots 1-3 Block 16 Tredways Addition, Sioux City, Woodbury County,  

Iowa

(900 W. 5th Street)

Now and included in and forming a part of the City of Sioux City, Iowa, the same is hereby accepted: said Amount being a sum LESS than the amount of the general taxes, interests, costs and penalties against the said Real Estate.

BE IT RESOLVED that payment is due by close of business on the day of passage of this resolution or this sale is null and void and this resolution shall be rescinded.

BE IT RESOLVED that per Code of Iowa Section 569.8(3 & 4), a parcel the County holds by tax deed shall not be assessed or taxed until transferred and upon transfer of a parcel so acquired gives the purchaser free title as to previously levied or set taxes.  Therefore, the County Treasurer is requested to abate any taxes previously levied or set on this parcel(s).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairman of this Board be and he is hereby authorized to execute a Quit Claim Deed for the said premises to the said purchaser.

SO DATED this 10th Day of June, 2014.

WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Tripp to receive bids for two motor graders and to refer them to the County Engineer for review and recommendation.  Carried 3-0.

The bids are as follows:

Murphy Tractor, Sioux City, IA  $223,926.00

Ziegler Equipment, Sioux City, IA  $248,985.00

Murphy Tractor, Sioux City, IA  $220,926.00

Ziegler Equipment, Sioux City, IA  $245,985.00

Copy filed.

Bid letting was held at 10:20 a.m. for Project L-B(L136)—73-97, Bridge Replacement on Pocahontas Ave., Section 5, 6-88-42.  The bids were as follows:

Dixon Construction, Correctionville, IA $497,757.65

Christenson Bros Inc., Cherokee, IA  $571,170.50

Graves Construction, Spencer, IA  $580,368.12

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to receive the bids and submit to the County Engineer for review and recommendation.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Bid letting was held at 10:25 a.m. for Project L-B(H109)—73-97, Bridge Replacement on 185th St., Section 13-88-45.  The bids were as follows:

Graves Construction, Spencer, IA  $508,087.40

Christensen Bros, Cherokee, IA  $570,579.50

Grave Construction, Spencer, IA  $599,950.35

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to receive the bids and submit to the County Engineer for review and recommendation.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Tripp second by Smith to receive the bid for a truck mounted hydraulic excavator and to refer them to the County Engineer for review and recommendation.  Carried 3-0.

The bids are as follows:

Mid Country Machinery, Sgt. Bluff, IA $351,600.00

Mid Country Machinery, Sgt. Bluff, IA $336,500.00

Copy filed.

The Chairperson asked if there were any individuals or groups wishing to make a presentation of items not on the agenda, or Supervisors concerns.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until June 17, 2014.

Receive Agenda By eMail