Search

Board Meetings

Meeting November 13, 2012

NOVEMBER 13, 2012 — FORTYFOURTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 10:00 a.m.  Board members present were Clausen, Boykin, Tripp, Monson and Smith.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Coordinator, Dennis Butler, Joshua Widman, Assistant County Attorney, and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board. 
      
The Claims were approved as presented.  Copy filed.

The Board canvassed the General Election held in Woodbury County on November 6, 2012.

Various tied township contests were decided by drawing lots.

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were 346 total provisional ballots, of which 315 were accepted and added to the Tally and 31 were rejected. There were 37 after-election ballots which were received with timely postmarks and were added to the Talley.

TOTAL VOTES: 45,293

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTES:    Democratic Party 9,298
                                         Republican Party  6,625

President/Vice President – 1 Team
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan, Republican - Twenty-one thousand eight hundred forty-one (21,841) votes
Barack Obama/Joe Biden, Democratic - Twenty-two thousand three hundred two (22,302) votes
Virgil Goode/James Clymer, Constitution - Ninety-four (94) votes
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala, Iowa Green Party - Ninety-one (91) votes
Gary Johnson/James P. Gray, Libertarian - Three hundred thirty-four (334) votes
Gloria LaRiva/Stefanie Beacham, Party for Socialism and Liberation - Sixteen (16) votes
James Harris/Alyson Kennedy, Socialist Workers Party - Fourteen (14) votes
Jerry Litzel/Jim Litzel, Nominated by Petition - Twenty-one (21) votes
Scattering - Three Hundred Six (306)
Total Forty-Five Thousand Nineteen (45,019)

U.S. House Of Representatives District 4 – 1 Position
Steve King, Republican - Twenty-two thousand three hundred thirteen (22,313) votes
Christie Vilsack, Democratic - Twenty-one thousand seventy-seven (21,077) votes
Martin James Monroe, Nominated by Petition - Nine hundred fifty-three (953) votes
Scattering Twenty-Three (23)
Total Forty-Four Thousand Three Hundred Sixty-Six (44,366)

State Representative District 5 – 1 Position
Chuck Soderberg, Republican - Two thousand three hundred two (2,302) votes
Scattering Nineteen (19)
Total Two Thousand Three Hundred Twenty-One (2,321)

State Representative District 6 – 1 Position
Ron Jorgensen, Republican - Ten thousand seven hundred ninety-three (10,793) votes
Scattering Two Hundred Forty-Two (242)
Total Eleven Thousand Thirty-Five (11,035)

State Representative District 13 -1 Position
Chris Hall, Democratic - Six thousand four hundred ten (6,410) votes
Jeremy Taylor, Republican - Five thousand six hundred fifteen (5,615) votes
Scattering Fifteen (15)
Total Twelve Thousand Forty (12,040)

State Representative District 14 – 1 Position
David Dawson, Democratic - Six thousand six hundred seventeen (6,617) votes
Greg Grupp, Republican - Four thousand four hundred ninety-four (4,494) votes
Scattering Twenty-Three (23)
Total Eleven Thousand One Hundred Thirty-Four (11,134)

State Representative District 17 – 1 Position
Matt W. Windschitl, Republican - One thousand four hundred twenty-seven (1,427) votes
Scattering Nineteen (19)
Total One Thousand Four Hundred Forty-Six (1,446)

Board Of Supervisors District 1 – 1 Position
Jaclyn Smith, Democratic - Twenty-two thousand one hundred eighty-six (22,186) votes
Linda Holub, Republican - Twenty thousand one hundred fifty-nine (20,159) votes
Scattering Forty-Nine (49)
Total Forty-Two Thousand Three Hundred Ninety-Four (42,394)
We therefore declare Jaclyn Smith duly elected for the office of Board Of Supervisors District 1 for the term of 4 years.

Board Of Supervisors District 3 – 1 Position
Mark Monson, Democratic - Twenty-one thousand nine hundred thirty-six (21,936) votes
Dick Salem, Republican - Twenty thousand four hundred fifty-nine (20,459) votes
Scattering Thirty-Eight (38)
Total Forty-Two Thousand Four Hundred Thirty-Three (42,433)
We therefore declare Mark Monson duly elected for the office of Board Of Supervisors District 3 for the term of 4 years.

Board Of Supervisors District 5 – 1 Position
Larry D Clausen, Democratic - Twenty-two thousand ninety-one (22,091) votes
Brian Ashley, Republican - Twenty thousand one hundred ninety-five (20,195) votes
Scattering Forty-Four (44)
Total Forty-Two Thousand Three Hundred Thirty (42,330)
We therefore declare Larry D Clausen duly elected for the office of Board Of Supervisors District 5 for the term of 4 years.

County Auditor & Recorder – 1 Position
Pat Gill, Democratic - Twenty-six thousand seven hundred thirty-eight (26,738) votes
Douglas K. Batcheller, Republican - Sixteen thousand three hundred thirty-eight (16,338) votes
Scattering Fifty-Two (52)
Total Forty-Three Thousand One Hundred Twenty-Eight (43,128)
We therefore declare Pat Gill duly elected for the office of County Auditor & Recorder for the term of 4 years.

County Sheriff – 1 Position
Doug Boetger, Democratic - Nineteen thousand five hundred sixty-seven (19,567) votes
David Drew, Republican - Twenty-three thousand four hundred sixty-four (23,464) votes
Scattering One Hundred Six (106)
Total Forty-Three Thousand One Hundred Thirty-Seven (43,137)
We therefore declare David Drew duly elected for the office of County Sheriff for the term of 4 years.

Council Member Bronson – 1 Vacancy
Lisa Crilly - One hundred (100) votes
Scattering Eight (8)
Total One Hundred Eight (108)
We therefore declare Lisa Crilly duly elected for the office of City of Bronson Council Member to fill a vacancy.

Council Member Pierson – 1 Vacancy
Krystal R. Kauffman Smith - Ninety-eight (98) votes
Scattering Ten (10)
Total One Hundred Eight (108)
We therefore declare Krystal R. Kauffman Smith duly elected for the office of City of Pierson Council Member to fill a vacancy.

Arlington Township Trustee – 2 Positions
John F. Forch - One hundred forty-five (145) votes
William Paul Hulse - One hundred twenty-seven (127) votes
Scattering Two (2)
Total Two Hundred Seventy-Four (274)
We therefore declare John F. Forch and William Paul Hulse duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Arlington Township Trustee – 1 Vacancy
Pamela Clark, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Scattering Eight (8)
Total Ten (10)
We therefore declare Pamela Clark duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee to fill a vacancy.

Arlington Township Clerk – 1 Vacancy
Vicki Hulse - One hundred fifty-six (156) votes
Scattering One (1)
Total One Hundred Fifty-Seven (157)
We therefore declare Vicki Hulse duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Clerk to fill a vacancy.

Banner Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Constance Thoreson, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Michael George Willer, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Scattering Nine (9)
Total Thirteen (13)
We therefore declare Constance Thoreson and Michael George Willer duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Kirk Flammang - Four hundred sixty-three (463) votes
Kenneth Gard - Three hundred sixty-five (365) votes
Scattering Eight (8)
Total Eight Hundred Thirty-Six (836)
We therefore declare Kenneth Gard and Kirk Flammang duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Kenneth Johnson - One hundred ninety-eight (198) votes
Donald Wohlert - Two hundred thirty-four (234) votes
Scattering Five (5)
Total Four Hundred Thirty-Seven (437)
We therefore declare Donald Wohlert and Kenneth Johnson duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Bryce Gerking - Sixty-six (66) votes
Ernest C. Gigaroa - Fifty-eight (58) votes
Scattering Two (2)
Total One Hundred Twenty-Six (126)
We therefore declare Ernest C. Gigaroa and Bryce Gerking duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Larry G. Bumsted - Seventy-two (72) votes
Patrick Maguire, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Scattering Two (2)
Total Seventy-Six (76)
We therefore declare Larry G. Bumsted and Patrick Maguire duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Clerk – 1 Vacancy
Patti Sullivan - Sixty-nine (69) votes
Scattering Zero (0)
Total Sixty-Nine (69)
We therefore declare Patti Sullivan duly elected for the office of Grant Township Clerk to fill a vacancy.

Kedron Township Trustee – 2 Positions
John Beeson - Ninety-one (91) votes
Larry Wink, Write-in - Four (4) votes
Scattering Nine (9)
Total One Hundred Four (104)
We therefore declare John Beeson and Larry Wink duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Hubert Pepin - Sixty-six (66) votes
John Stensland - Seventy-one (71) votes
Scattering Zero (0)
Total One Hundred Thirty-Seven (137)
We therefore declare John Stensland and Hubert Pepin duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liberty Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Wade Brown - Three hundred three (303) votes
John Hollenbeck, Write-in - Twenty-one (21) votes
Scattering Twenty-Three (23)
Total Three Hundred Forty-Seven (347)
We therefore declare Wade Brown and John Hollenbeck duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Marshall L. Sohm - Sixty-three (63) votes
Edward J. Welte - Thirty-eight (38) votes
Scattering Zero (0)
Total One Hundred One (101)
We therefore declare Marshall L. Sohm and  Edward J. Welte duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Paul Frahm, Write-in - One (1) vote
Melvin Johnston, Write-in - One (1) vote
Ron Polly, Write-in - One (1) vote
John Shattuck, Write-in - One (1) vote
Elizabeth Stultz, Write-in - One (1) vote
Scattering Two (2)
Total Seven (7)
We therefore declare Melvin Johnston (drawn by lot) and John Shattuck (drawn by lot) duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Brian Baldwin, Write-in - Sixteen (16) votes
Mark Baldwin, Write-in - Eleven (11) votes
Scattering Ten (10)
Total Thirty-Seven (37)
We therefore declare Brian Baldwin and Mark Baldwin duly elected for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Clerk – 1 Vacancy
Barbara K. Ludwig - Sixty-nine (69) votes
Scattering Two (2)
Total Seventy-One (71)
We therefore declare Barbara K. Ludwig duly elected for the office of Miller Township Clerk to fill a vacancy.

Morgan Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Kirk Petersen, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Claire Welte Jr., Write-in - Three (3) votes
Scattering Eleven (11)
Total Sixteen (16)
We therefore declare Kirk Petersen and Claire Welte Jr. duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Kirk Scheelhaase - One hundred fifty-eight (158) votes
Marlin Groth, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Willis Kuntz, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Irvin Martin, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Andrew McGill, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Michael Ofert, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Lane Tabke, Write-in - One (1) vote
Doyle Turner, Write-in - One (1) vote
Scattering Zero (0)
Total One Hundred Seventy (170)
We therefore declare Kirk Scheelhaase and Lane Tabke (drawn by lot) duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Oto Township Trustee – 2 Positions
James J. Mullin - Seventy-three (73) votes
Joseph J. Collins, Write-in - Seven (7) votes
Scattering Six (6)
Total Eighty-Six (86)
We therefore declare James J. Mullin and Joseph J. Collins duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rock Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Jeffrey R. Henderson - Eighty-one (81) votes
Peter T Petersen - Fifty-one (51) votes
Scattering Three (3)
Total One Hundred Thirty-Five (135)
We therefore declare Jeffrey R. Henderson and Peter T. Petersen duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Ronald Bohle - One hundred eleven (111) votes
Jeffrey W. Puttmann - Ninety-three (93) votes
Scattering Zero (0)
Total Two Hundred Four (204)
We therefore declare Ronald Bohle and Jeffrey W. Puttmann duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Frederick E. Johnson - Thirty-eight (38) votes
Maurice D. Wilt - Forty-nine (49) votes
Scattering One (1)
Total Eighty-Eight (88)
We therefore declare Frederick E. Johnson and Maurice D. Wilt duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Gary Hoppe - Ninety-one (91) votes
Roy D. Linn - Eighty-two (82) votes
Scattering Zero (0)
Total One Hundred Seventy-Three (173)
We therefore declare Roy D. Linn and Gary Hoppe duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Charles J. Schleis - One hundred thirty-five (135) votes
David Goodrich, Write-in - Three (3) votes
Scattering Eight (8)
Total One Hundred Forty-Six (146)
We therefore declare David Goodrich and Charles J. Schleis duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Deborah Sulsberger - One hundred ten (110) votes
David Folsom, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Scattering One (1)
Total One Hundred Thirteen (113)
We therefore declare David Folsom and Deborah Sulsberger duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Roger L. Wilson - Eighty-eight (88) votes
John Wilcox, Write-in - Seven (7) votes
Scattering Thirteen (13)
Total One Hundred Eight (108)
We therefore declare John Wilcox and Roger L. Wilson duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee – 2 Positions
Kevin Fletcher, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Douglas Savage, Write-in - Two (2) votes
Scattering Twenty-Eight (28)
Total Thirty-Two (32)
We therefore declare Kevin Fletcher and Douglas Savage duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Soil & Water Conservation Commissioner – 3 Positions
Charles Bromander - Twenty-two thousand four hundred seventy-three (22,473) votes
Kenneth Gard - Twenty-one thousand four hundred sixteen (21,416) votes
Jason Yockey, Write-in - Sixty-seven (67) votes
Scattering Eight Hundred Twenty-Five (825)
Total Forty-Four Thousand Seven Hundred Eighty-One (44,781)
We therefore declare Charles Bromander, Kenneth Gard, and Jason Yockey duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner for the term of 4 years.

County Agricultural Extension Council – 4 Positions
Carol P. Nelson - Twenty thousand two hundred sixty-eight (20,268) votes
Alan Ralston - Eighteen thousand thirteen (18,013) votes
Thomas Ullrich - Nineteen thousand six hundred thirty-four (19,634) votes
Don Wiese - Nineteen thousand two hundred fifty-six (19,256) votes
Scattering Two Hundred Eighty-Eight (288)
Total Seventy-Seven Thousand Four Hundred Fifty-Nine (77,459)
We therefore declare Carol P. Nelson, Alan Ralston, Thomas Ullrich, and Don Wiese duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council for the term of 4 years.

County Agricultural Extension Council – 1 Vacancy
Carrie Radloff - Twenty-five thousand thirty-four (25,034) votes
Scattering One Hundred Eighty-Three (183)
Total Twenty-Five Thousand Two Hundred Seventeen (25,217)
We therefore declare Carrie Radloff duly elected for the office of County Agricultural Extension Council to fill a vacancy.
 
Supreme Court
Shall the following judge of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Justice Edward Mansfield
Affirmative - Twenty-four thousand eight hundred ninety-two (24,892) votes
Negative - Seven thousand seven hundred seventy-four (7,774) votes
Total Thirty-Two Thousand Six Hundred Sixty-Six (32,666)

Thomas D. Waterman
Affirmative - Twenty-four thousand three hundred sixty-four (24,364) votes
Negative- Seven thousand eight hundred eighty-four (7,884) votes
Total Thirty-Two Thousand Two Hundred Forty-Eight (32,248)

David S. Wiggins
Affirmative - Nineteen thousand four hundred twenty-seven (19,427) votes
Negative - Fifteen thousand six hundred twenty-eight (15,628) votes
Total Thirty-Five Thousand Fifty-Five (35,055)

Bruce B. Zager
Affirmative - Twenty-three thousand nine hundred thirty-six (23,936) votes
Negative - Seven thousand eight hundred ninety-four (7,894) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Eight Hundred Thirty (31,830)

Court of Appeals
Shall the following judge of the Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Michael R. Mullins
Affirmative - Twenty-four thousand seven hundred twenty-eight (24,728) votes
Negative - Six thousand seven hundred six (6,706) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Four Hundred Thirty-Four (31,434)

Mary Ellen Tabor
Affirmative - Twenty-four thousand two hundred forty (24,240) votes
Negative - Six thousand seven hundred seventy-four (6,774) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Fourteen (31,014)

Anuradha Vaitheswaran
Affirmative - Twenty-one thousand eight hundred ninety-six (21,896) votes
Negative - Eight thousand seven hundred twelve (8,712) votes
Total Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Eight (30,608)

District Court 3B
Shall the following judge of District Court 3B be retained in office?

Jeffrey L. Poulson
Affirmative - Twenty-six thousand seventy-two (26,072) votes
Negative - Six thousand two hundred sixty-one (6,261) votes
Total Thirty-Two Thousand Three Hundred Thirty-Three (32,333)

Robert J. Dull
Affirmative - Twenty-four thousand one hundred thirty-three (24,133) votes
Negative - Seven thousand one hundred eighty-five (7,185) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Three Hundred Eighteen (31,318)

Todd A. Hensley
Affirmative - Twenty-five thousand one hundred six (25,106) votes
Negative - Six thousand five hundred forty-four (6,544) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Six Hundred Fifty (31,650)

Timothy T. Jarman
Affirmative - Twenty-five thousand two hundred twenty-four (25,224) votes
Negative - Six thousand six hundred seventy (6,670) votes
Total Thirty-One Thousand Eight Hundred Ninety-Four (31,894)

Motion by Clausen second by Monson to approve and to receive for signatures the canvass of the 2012 General Election.  Carried 5-0.

The meeting was called to order.

Motion by Monson second by Tripp to approve the minutes of the 11/06/2012 Board meeting.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to approve the end of probation of Jered Jepsen, Weed Commissioner, Roadside Management Dept., effective 11-16-12, $20.25/hour, 3%=$.59/hour. End of Probation Salary Increase; the reclassification of Rebecca Bliven, Clerk II, Auditor/Recorder Dept., effective 11-26-12, $16.66/hour, 5.5%=$.87/hr.  Per AFSCME Courthouse Contract agreement, from Grade 3/Step 3 to Grade 3/Step 4.   Carried 5-0. Copy filed.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign an “Authorization to Initiate Hiring Process” for P/T GPS Tracker, Juvenile Detention Dept., AFSCME Juvenile Detention:  $16.52/hour.  Carried 4-1; Tripp opposed.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to approve the De-Authorization of Senior Assistant Director, Juvenile Detention Dept.  Carried 5-0. Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Tripp to receive as submitted, the Recorder’s Report of Fees Collected for the period 07/01/12 of through 09/30/12.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to receive County Auditor’s Quarterly Report.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Boykin to approve and to receive for signatures for a Resolution Authorizing Certification of the Application of Port Neal Corporation to the IDED for Incentives.  Carried 5-0.

RESOLUTION # 10,984
A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE APPLICATION
OF PORT NEAL CORPORATION
FOR INCENTIVES PROVIDED BY STATE OF IOWA
 
WHEREAS, Port Neal Corporation wholly owned by CF Industries, Inc. (both hereinafter referred to as CF Industries, Inc.), desires to expand it existing operations in Woodbury County, State of Iowa, at 1182 260th Street, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa.  CF Industries, Inc. will make a capital investment of $1.7 billion for this expansion, and will directly hire 100 highly paid skilled employees to perform specialized work associated with its fertilizer plant;
WHEREAS, CF Industries, Inc. has applied to the Iowa Development of Economic Development (IDED) for financial assistance under the High Quality Jobs Program, and Woodbury County has issued a previous Resolution (No. 10,983, dated November 1, 2012) reflecting a county commitment to the expansion project; and
WHEREAS, IDED procedures require Woodbury County to issue a “Resolution” for the county to act as “Sponsor” of CF Industries, Inc.’s Business Financial Assistance Application to the IEDA, and execute a Certification to that effect; and
WHEREAS, Woodbury County is a duly recognized political subdivision of the State of Iowa acting under the laws of the State of Iowa; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors is the duly elected governing body of Woodbury County, Iowa; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors is in support of the application of CF Industries, Inc. to the IEDA, with a local commitment coming from the following source: Woodbury County.
IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa as follows:
1. The Woodbury County Board of Supervisors hereby consents to be “Sponsor” of CF Industries, Inc. Business Financial Assistance Application to the IDED and authorizes the “Certification” of said Application to be signed by Chairwomen, Jaclyn Smith, effective November 1, 2012.

2. The Woodbury County Board of Supervisors has directed, through a separate Resolution (No. 10,983, dated November 1, 2012), that a formal “Development Agreement” be drafted and finalized with CF Industries that incorporates the following terms of commitment:

a. Total Company Investment shall be $1.7 Billion, with 35% (or $595 Million) being minimum taxable value;

b. Woodbury County to provide a 20-year tax abatement schedule, beginning with the 2016 assessment year, with 100% tax abatement related to the full minimum taxable value for that year, with a 4.4% reduction in the abatement percentage each year thereafter until the 21st year at which time the reduction equals 0%;

c. Company shall bear all costs associated with the installation of proposed rail infrastructure improvements;

d. Woodbury County will assume the $5 Million projected cost associated with the construction of an access road, conditioned upon Woodbury County successfully procuring a $4.2 Million RISE grant; and

e. County will return only its portion of the Natural Gas Replacement Tax over the 20-year term of the tax abatement schedule.

3. The stated terms of Woodbury County’s commitment, set forth in Paragraph 2 above, shall be incorporated into, and be a part of, said Business Financial Assistance Application submitted by CF Industries, Inc.

SO RESOLVED this 13th day of November 2012.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Boykin the Authorizion for Signatures for Thank you letter to CF Industries, Iowa Department of Economic Development and Siouxland Initiative.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

A public hearing was held at 10:15 a.m. for the sale of property parcel #246195 (1616 Jackson St., Sioux City). 

The Chairman called on anyone wishing to be heard.
      
Motion by Monson second by Tripp to close the hearing.   Carried 5-0.
      
Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Resolution for the sale of these parcels to Guillermo Lopez (1608 Jackson St., Sioux City), for real estate parcel #246195 (1616 Jackson St., Sioux City) for $345.00 plus recording fees.  Carried 5-0.
      
RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
OF WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA
RESOLUTION #10,985

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Supervisors of Woodbury County, Iowa, that the offer at public auction of:

By    __Guillermo Lopez__________in the sum of   Three Hundred & Forty-Five Dollars & 00/100 ($345.00)-----------------------------------------------------dollars.

For the following described real estate, To Wit: 
 
Parcel #246195
The South Fifty feet of Quarter Block One in Block Twelve, Higman’s Addition to Sioux    
City, except the West Ten feet thereof, in the County of Woodbury and State of Iowa
(1616 Jackson Street)

Now and included in and forming a part of the City of Sioux City, Iowa, the same is hereby accepted: said
Amount being a sum LESS than the amount of the general taxes, interests, costs and penalties against the said Real Estate.

BE IT RESOLVED that payment is due by close of business on the day of passage of this resolution or this sale is null and void and this resolution shall be rescinded.

BE IT RESOLVED that per Code of Iowa Section 569.8(3 & 4), a parcel the County holds by tax deed shall not be assessed or taxed until transferred and upon transfer of a parcel so acquired gives the purchaser free title as to previously levied or set taxes.  Therefore, the County Treasurer is requested to abate any taxes previously levied or set on this parcel(s).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairman of this Board be and he is hereby authorized to execute a Quit Claim Deed for the said premises to the said purchaser.

SO DATED this 13th  Day of November, 2012.
WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Tripp to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a Permit to Work in the County Right of Way for Bruce Sorensen, per recommendation of County Engineer Mark Nahra.   Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Tripp second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign a Permit for Use Highway Right of Way for Underground Tile Line Facility for Bruce Sorensen, per recommendation of County Engineer Mark Nahra.   Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

The Chairperson asked if there were any individuals or groups wishing to make a presentation of items not on the agenda, or Supervisors concerns. 
      
The Board adjourned the regular meeting until November 20, 2012.

Receive Agenda By eMail