Meeting January 24, 2012

JANUARY 24, 2012 — FOURTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, January 24, 2012 at 10:00 a.m.  Board members present were Boykin, Clausen, Monson and Smith; Tripp was absent.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrative Coordinator, Joshua Widman, Assistant County Attorney, and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The Claims were approved as presented.  Copy filed.

The meeting was called to order.

Motion by Monson second by Boykin to approve the minutes of the 01/17/2012 Board meeting.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

The Board approved the separation of Richard Nash, Civilian Jailer, County Sheriff Dept., effective 01-31-12. Retirement.  Copy filed.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairman to sign an “Authorization to Initiate Hiring Process” for Civilian Jailer, County Sheriff Dept. CWA Civilian Officers: $16.32/hour and for F/T Case Manager, Social Services Dept. Wage Plan: $17.76/hour.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to approve Richard Nash request to remain on County Insurance Plans.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to approve the appointment of Lisa Crilly, 208 Locust St., Bronson, IA to City Council member of Bronson.  Carried 4-0.

Discussion of Tax abatement/Tax rebate schedule for Platinum Grain Distribution Center-Anthon with Rob Marqusee, Rural Economic development.

A public hearing was held at 10:20 a.m. for the improvements of the Hackley Lateral District. Ron Schultz, 21031 K-42, Merrill, IA and Roger Heinle, 3398 Fayette Ave, Whiting, IA discussed the improvements with the board.
 
Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to close the public hearing .  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to set a bid letting for February 14, 2012 at 10:15 a.m.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to approve the agreement between Woodbury County and the City of Sioux City concerning the reconstruction of 225th St. and Port Neal Road.  Carried 4-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Monson second by Boykin to adopt County Financial Policies per recommendation of Dennis Butler, Board of Supervisors.  Carried 4-0.

The Chairman asked if there were any individuals or groups wishing to make a presentation of items not on the agenda, or Supervisors concerns.

Dan Lee, 1405 260th St, Salix, IA presented letters to the Board in opposition to proposed development of Liberty Park and the relocation of the Port Neal Interchange.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive, from Dan Lee  letters to the Board in opposition to proposed development of Liberty Park and the relocation of the Port Neal Interchange.  Carried 4-0.

We, the undersigned Members of the Board of supervisors and ex-officio Board of county Canvassers, for Woodbury, hereby certify the following to be a true and correct abstract of the ballots cast in this county at the Garretson Drainage District Election for Sup-Districts #2 and #3 held on the 21st day of January, 2012 as shown by the tally lists returned from the several election precincts.

For the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sup-District #2 there were two-thousand, one-hundred and ninety-three (2,193) ballots cast as follows:

Roger Rand                       received           Two-thousand, one-hundred and ninety-three (2,193) votes
Scattered Write-ins         received           Zero (0) votes
 
We therefore declare Roger Rand duly elected to the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 for a term of three years. (2012, 2013, and 2014).

For the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #3 there were two-thousand, one-hundred and ninety-three (2,193) ballots cast as follows:

Ron Kerr—write-in           received           Eight-hundred and twenty-eight (828) votes
Kevin Heck—write-in       received           One-thousand, three-hundred and sixty-five (1,365) votes

We therefore declare Kevin Heck duly elected to the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #3 for the balance of the three year term. (2012 and 2013).

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive for signatures the canvass of the Garretson Drainage District election held 1/22/2012.  Carried 4-0.

We, the undersigned Members of the Board of supervisors and ex-officio Board of county Canvassers, for Woodbury, hereby certify the following to be a true and correct abstract of the ballots cast in this county at the Farmers Drainage District Elections for Sup-Districts #2 and #3 held on the 21st day of January, 2012 as shown by the tally lists returned from the several election precincts.
 
For the office of Farmers Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 there were four-thousand, one-hundred and twenty-four (4,124) ballots cast as follows:

Roger Rand                    received                  Four-thousand, one-hundred and twenty-four (4,124) votes
Scattered write-ins       received                  Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Roger Rand duly elected to the office of Farmers Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 for a term of three years (2012, 2013, and 2014)

For the office of Farmers Drainage district Trustee for Sub-District #3 there were four-thousand and eighty-seven (4,087) ballots cast as follows:

Fred Johnson                  received                Four-thousand and eighty-seven (4,087) votes
Scattered write-ins        received           Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Fred Johnson duly elected to the office of Farmers Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #3 for the balance of a three year term (2012 and 2013).

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive for signatures the canvass of the Farmers Drainage District election held 1/22/2012.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the WCICC Information Technology budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the Recorder/Vital Stats budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Auditor’s Administration budget reduced by $700.00.  Carried 4-0.
 
Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to receive the Election Administration (General Supplemental) budget reduced by $2,000.00.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to receive the General Election budget reduced by $4,250.00.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the School Elections budget, the Polling Place Access budget,
the School Election budget, the Special Election budget, the City/General Elections budget  and City/Primary Elections budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.
      
Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the 113 Records Management (non-tax funds) budget and the 114 Recorders Electronic Fees (non-tax funds) budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to reduce the Human Resource General Basic budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Human Resource Risk Management Services budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Department of Human Services General Basic budget reduced by $8,000.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Emergency Services Emergency Services Allocation budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the Star-Com budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Emergency Services Animal Control (Rural Basic) budget as submitted. Carried 4-0.

The Board recessed for lunch.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to receive the Planning and Zoning Administrative (Rural Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Monson to receive the Debt Service Revenues, Principal Payments, and Interest Payments budgets as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the Soil Conservation (Rural Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Boykin to receive the Township Trustees (Rural Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

Motion by Boykin second by Clausen to receive the Mental Health Revenues budget, the Mental Illness budget, the Chronic Mental Illness budget, the Mental Retardation budget, the Developmentally Disabled budget and the Mental Health Administration budget as submitted.   Carried 4-0.

Motion by Monson second by Boykin to receive the Economic Development Department (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 4-0.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until January 31, 2012.